Ngadju Cultural Tours

Privacy Policy

This Ngadju Cultural Tours Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under data protection legislation. It applies to any information we obtain about you via this website. Your privacy is important to us and your provision of your personal data to us will signify your consent to our use of that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Our website contains certain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You should look at the website’s linked privacy policy and take care, particularly if the website requires you to submit personal information. Please also note that we are not responsible for the content that is displayed on these third party websites.

Who Are we

Our website address is: https://www.ngadjuculturaltours.com/

What personal data do we collect

The type of information we will collect about you includes:-

  1. Your name.
  2. Your e-mail address.
  3. Your phone or mobile number
  4. Details about the services you specifically request.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

How we will use this information?

The information you provide to us when using this website will be processed for the following reasons:

  • To administer booking requests, including confirming your booking and otherwise  communicating with you about your booking.
  • To process any request for advice or information supplied by us.
  • To notify you of our services, including promotional offers.
  • To improve this website according to your interests.

Cookies

When visiting our web pages, we would like to use tracking technologies which record information about you automatically. This can include using a cookie which would be stored on your browser.

Without such technology it is possible that certain functionality of this site might be affected. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:-

  • The internet domain and IP address from where you access our website;
  • The type of browser software and operating system used to access our website;
  • The date and time you access our website;
  • The pages you enter, visit and exit our website from; and
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.

We use this information to improve our website and to learn about the number of visitors to our website and the types of technology our visitors use. We only use this information to ensure that our web pages stay compatible with a selection of browsers and systems and thereby ensure that the pages appeal to a wide audience. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

Embedded Content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Security

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any particular purpose or purposes, write to us at the address further down the page or e-mail us at info@ngadjuculturaltours.com.

To comply with the Privacy Act 1988, we adhere to strict physical, electronic and managerial security procedures. The personal information which we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Obtaining a copy of the data we hold

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please send an e-mail to the following address: info@ngadjuculturaltours.com.

A small fee may be payable of up to $10. On receipt of your request we will inform you of the exact amount of the fee. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity and you have paid the fee, we will send to you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

Privacy policy Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, contact us at the address or email address given above. When we receive the complaint, we will review it and ensure that we are in compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable laws. We will contact you within 40 days of receiving your complaint to inform you of the results of your complaint.

Aborigninal Art - Lizard

Contact Details

James Shultz
Ngadju Cultural Tours
Norseman,
Western Australia

Mobile: 0473 672 842